Privacy Notice for Donors

You are sending your personal and sensitive information (data) to Conviction for the purposes of making a donation to support access to justice. We have measures in place to protect your data and to ensure it is kept safe.

Conviction is the “Data Controller” and we determine how your information will be used.

Conviction has appointed a Data Protection Officer: Ryan Jarvis, Conviction Chief Executive. You can email him at [email protected] You can also write to him at Ryan Jarvis, Data Protection Officer, Conviction, 1 Coldbath Square, Clerkenwell, London, EC1R 5HL.

People who may see your data, the systems we use, and the purpose of our processing

  • Details of your donation including your contact details may be processed or seen by Conviction staff members, office & casework volunteers and Conviction board members. This is for the purpose of phone calls, emails or letter sending (via Outlook, Clio, Royal Mail or DX) to thank you for your support.
  • We will put your contact details and donation information onto our online contact management system, Clio, and our accounting system, Quickbooks, so that we can process your donation and thank you promptly. If we receive a standing order form from you this will be scanned and stored in Outlook and Conviction’s computer folders.
  • Other people who may see your data include technical individuals and organisations who manage Conviction’s systems. Anyone who helps Conviction in this way will always have been asked to sign a confidentiality agreement to confirm they will treat anything they see as confidential, and will not share information further.
  • We will never sell your data.
  • We do not make decisions based using automated decision-making tools and will not process your data in this manner.

Our legal basis for processing your data

We will use legitimate interest as a legal basis for processing your donation accurately, for thanking you for your support, and for sending you email newsletters giving you updates on our work, activities, events and appeals.

You can decide not to receive newsletters from us by using the opt-out link included in each communication or by writing to us at [email protected]

How long we keep your data

Your electronic data

  • We will securely store your electronic donation and contact record on Conviction’s systems at Conviction’s office in perpetuity. This is because it is important to be able to reflect back to our donors their lifetime contribution to access to justice. In a situation where donors pass away and their family wish to celebrate their charitable activities, we will confirm to donors’ families that they had been a supporter of Conviction, and give a rounded figure of their lifetime financial contribution to Conviction.

Data subject rights

At any time you can also contact us to:

  • Request that we stop holding or processing your personal data;
  • Withdraw consent for our processing of your personal data;
  • Correct or update the personal data we hold about you;
  • Request that we erase your personal data;
  • Restrict or stop the way we use your data (including by objecting to our processing based on our legitimate interest and by withdrawing your consent);
  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you, and for us to provide that to you in an easily accessible format, either for your own use or to transfer to another organisation of your choosing;
  • You also always have the right to opt out of marketing and fundraising communications.

Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of these rights. You can contact us in the following ways:

  • by contacting our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]
  • by writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, Conviction, 1 Coldbath Square, Clerkenwell, London, EC1R 5HL.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how your data has been processed please contact us first using [email protected] so that we can try to resolve your concerns.

You can also raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their helpline 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or via email on [email protected]

Page last reviewed: 14 October, 2021

Alert: Help us improve our website

Get in touch to ask a question, report a problem or suggest an improvement to the Conviction team. Provide Feedback

Last Updated 20th September 2021